First, in order to turn your judgment of separation into a binding divorce decree, DRL § 170(5) provides:
[…] Despite the fact that New York State is a no-fault divorce state (all you need to show is that your relationship has irretrievably broken down for a period of six (6) months or more)[1], the law also provides ways for spouses to turn their legal separation, whether it was done by way of a separation agreement or a judgment of separation, into a binding divorce decree. There are two (2) provisions of the Domestic Relations Law (“DRL”) that speak to this point.

First, in order to turn your judgment of separation into a binding divorce decree, DRL § 170(5) provides:

An action for divorce may be maintained by a husband or wife to procure a judgment divorcing the parties and dissolving the marriage on any of the following grounds:

(5)The husband and wife have lived apart pursuant to a decree or judgment of separation for a period of one or more years after the granting of such decree or judgment, and satisfactory proof has been submitted by the plaintiff that he or she has substantially performed all the terms and conditions of such decree or judgment.

DRL § 170(5) is applicable when parties obtain a judgment or decree of separation under New York Law, which (as noted in our previous blog) requires the parties to commence an action for separation in court.

To convert your separation agreement into a binding divorce decree, DRL § 170(6) provides:

An action for divorce may be maintained by a husband or wife to procure a judgment divorcing the parties and dissolving the marriage on any of the following grounds:

(6)The husband and wife have lived separate and apart pursuant to a written agreement of separation, subscribed by the parties thereto and acknowledged or proved in the form required to entitle a deed to be recorded, for a period of one or more years after the execution of such agreement and satisfactory proof has been submitted by the plaintiff that he or she has substantially performed all the terms and conditions of such agreement. . . .

DRL § 170(6) is applicable when parties enter into a separation agreement but do not receive a judgment of separation.[2]